NYWIFT Members: Children’s & Family Emmy Awards Nominations

The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) announced the nominations for the first annual Children’s & Family Emmy® Awards, which will be presented on Saturday, December 10 (Creative Arts) and Sunday, December 11 at the Wilshire Ebell Theatre in Los Angeles.

The Children’s & Family awards are the first standalone expansion of the Emmy Award competition since 1979, and mark the successful culmination of the first full year of the realignment between NATAS and the Television Academy.

Congratulations to all the NYWIFT Members with projects nominated this year in multiple categories!

See the full list of nominees. 

The nominated films below are sorted by alphabetical order.


Better Nate Than Ever (Disney+)

Nominations:
Outstanding Casting for a Live Action Program
Outstanding Choreography
Outstanding Cinematography for a Live Action Single Camera Program
Outstanding Fiction Special
Outstanding Lead Performance in a Preschool, Children’s or Young Teen Program
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Live Action Program
Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Preschool, Children’s or Young Teen Program
Outstanding Writing for a Young Teen Program

Video Assistant – NYWIFT Member Max Frankston



Helpsters
(Apple TV+)

Nomination:
Outstanding Preschool Series 

Costume Designer – NYWIFT Member Mikaela Wohl
Writer (Staff Writer) – NYWIFT Member Marty Johnson



Molly of Denali
(PBS)

Nominations:
Outstanding Preschool Animated Series
Outstanding Writing for a Preschool Animated Program

Additional Casting – NYWIFT Member Deborah Schildt



The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder
(Disney+)

Nominations:
Outstanding Animated Series
Outstanding Casting for an Animated Program
Outstanding Voice Directing for an Animated Series

Writer – NYWIFT Member Tiffany Thomas



Sneakerella
(Disney+)

Nominations:
Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Outstanding Choreography
Outstanding Cinematography for a Live Action Single Camera Program
Outstanding Costume Design/Styling
Outstanding Directing for a Single Camera Program
Outstanding Editing for a Single Camera Program
Outstanding Fiction Special
Outstanding Makeup and Hairstyling
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Live Action Program
Outstanding Original Song (For “In Your Shoes” and “Kicks”)

Executive Producer – NYWIFT Board Member Rachel Watanabe-Batton 


 


Who Are You, Charlie Brown?

Nominations:
Outstanding Directing for a Single Camera Program
Outstanding Editing for a Single Camera Program
Outstanding Non-Fiction Program
Outstanding Writing for a Live Action Preschool or Children’s Program

Executive Producer – NYWIFT Member Sara Heather Bernstein
Writer, Producer – NYWIFT Member Marcella Steingart

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER