NYWIFT.org
WFPF Recipients 1996-2012
2012

A Child's Introduction to the Wonders of Space (1979)
(12 min.) B/W,  16mm,  sound
Director: Rachel Reichman
Grant awarded to Rachel Reichman

Doppelganger (1987)
(7.5 min.) color, Super 8mm, sound
Director: Peggy Ahwesh
Grant awarded to Andrew Lampert, Curator of Collections, Anthology Film Archives

Glass Gardens (1982)
(5 min.) B/W, 16mm, sound
Director and Animator: Lisa Crafts
Grant awarded to Lisa Crafts

2011

Movie Queen,Belfast (1935)
Director: Margaret Cram
(17 min.) 16mm, B/W & color, silent
Grant awarded to Northeast Historic Film

Seven Women Seven Sins (1986)
Directors: Maxi Cohen, Ulrike Ottinger, Helke Sander, Bette Gordon, Chantal Akerman, Valie Export, Laurence Gavron
(120 min.) 16mm, color, sound
Grant awarded to Maxi Cohen

Make Out (1970)
Co-Director: Geri Ashur
Voice Over Script: Geri Ashur, Andrea Eagan, Marcia Salo Rissi, Deborah Shaffer
(5 min.) 16mm, B/W, sound
Grant awarded to Third World Newsreel

Women's Voices: The Gender Gap Movie (1984)
Director, Co-Producer: Jenny Rohrer
Co-Producer: Nancy Meyer, Associate Producer: Bettylu Saltzman, Cartoonist: Nicole Hollander, Assistant Camera: Judy Hoffman
(16 min.) 16mm, color, sound
Grant awarded to  Kartemquin Films

You Are Not I
(1981)

Director, Producer, Editor, Co-Screenwriter: Sara Driver
(48 min.) 16mm, B/W, sound
Grant awarded to Sara Driver

Googolplex (1972)
Director: Lillian Schwartz
(5 min.) 16mm, color, sound
Grant awarded to Ohio State University

2010

Growing Up Female (1970)
Directors: Julia Reichert and Jim Klein
(53 min.) 16mm, B/W, sound
Grant awarded to Julia Reichert

Dodge House 1916 (1965)
Writer and Producer: Ester McCoy
(18 min.) 16mm, color, sound
Grant awarded to Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution

The Last To Know (1981)
Producer and Director: Bonnie Friedman
Camera: Bonnie Friedman, Nancy Schreiber; Editor: Julie Sloane; Sound: Margaret Strosser, Marilyn Mulford, Maria Patrick, Jane Schwartz; Camera Assistant: Lisa Rinzler; Sound Editor: Genie Joseph
(41 min.) 16mm, color, sound
Grant awarded to The New York Public Library for the Performing Arts

Henrietta Szold (1946)
Producer: Hazel Greenwald
Scriptwriter: Mildred Barish Vermont
(32 min.) 16mm B/w, sound
Grant awarded to Hadassah Archives at the Center for Jewish Research

Janie's Janie (1970)
Filmmaker Collective: Geri Ashur, Bev Grant, Marilyn Mulford, Stephanie Palewski
(25 min.) 16mm
Grant awarded to Third World Newsreel

2009

A Land of Their Own (1950)
Producer, Cinematographer: Hazel Greenwald
(20 min.) 16mm, color, sound
Grant awarded to Center for Jewish History

Mixed Pets (1911)
Director, Writer, Producer: Alice Guy Blache
(8-10 min.) nitrate, color, silent
Grant awarded to National Audio Visual Conservation Center

7 Short Films -Bette Gordon

I-94
(1974) 3:20 min.;
An Algorithm (1977) 11 min.;
An Erotic Film (1975) 2:30 min.;
Central Time (1977) 3:30 min.;
Michigan Ave (1973) 6 min.;
Noyes (1976) 2:50 min.;
Still Life (1975) 3:30 min. 
Director: Bette Gordon
16mm, sound, color
Grant awarded to Anthology Film Archives

Mona's Candle Light (ca. 1950)
No production credits
(8 min.) 35mm, 16mm, sound
Grant awarded to UCLA Film & Television Archive

Playing for Time (1980)
Producer: Linda Yellen, Producer: Louise Ramsay, Assoc producer: Ruth Morley,
(150 min.) 35mm, color, sound
Grant awarded to Linda Yellen

Illusions (1983)
Director: Julie Dash
(34 min.) 16mm, B&W, sound
Grant awarded to Women Make Movies

7 Animation Films - Jane Aaron
This Time Around
(1989) 5 min.;
Set In Motion (1986) 4 min.;
Traveling Light (1985) 2 min.;
Remains To Be Seen (1983) 4 min.;
Interior Designs (1980) 5 min.;
In Plain Sight (1977) 3 min.;
A Brand New Day (1974) 3 min. 
Animator: Jane Aaron
16mm, color
Grant awarded to Jane Aaron

2008

Parallax (1973)
Director: Rosalind Schneider
Choreographer: Edith Stephen
(21 min.) 16mm, color, sound
Grant awarded to Rosalind Schneider

South East Coal Company
(1979)

Director: Wendy Ewald
(30 min.) 8mm, B/W & color, sound
Grant awarded to Appalshop

Will (1981)
Director: Jessie Maple
(70 min.) 16mm, color, sound
Grant awarded to Black Film Center/Archive, Smith Research Center

Anything You Want To Be (1971)
Director: Liane Brandon
(8 min.) 16 mm, color, sound
Grant awarded to Liane Brandon
  
Betty Tells Her Story (1972)

Director: Liane Brandon
20 min.
16mm, B/W, sound
Grant Awarded to:  Liane Brandon

The Daughter of Niagara (1910)
Starring: Pearl White
Director: Joseph A. Golden
10 min.
28mm/35mm, color, silent 
Grant Awarded to:  The George Eastman House

Desire Pie (1976)
Director: Lisa Crafts
5 min.
16mm/35mm, color, sound
Grant Awarded to:  Lisa Crafts

Las Madres, The Mothers of Plaza de Mayo (1985)
Directors: Lourdes Portillo and Susana Munoz
64 min.
16mm, color, sound
Grant Awarded to:  Lourdes Portillo

2007

Before Need Redressed (1995)

42 min.
Director, photographer, editor: Gunvor Nelson and Dorothy Wiley
16mm, color, sound
Grant Awarded to:  Lucinda Barnes

Bent Time (1984)
Director, producer, cinematographer, editor: Barbara Hammer
22 min.
16mm, color, sound
Grant Awarded to:  Barbara Hammer

3 Short Films-Jane Morrison
Lipstick 74
(1974) 8 min.
The Fang Gang (1973) 7 min.
Dream (1972) 10 min.
Director: Jane Morrison
Super 8, color, sound
Grant Awarded to:  Northeast Historic Film

Helen Hill’s Home Movies
(2000-2005)

Director: Helen Hill
60 min.
16mm, color, sound
Grant Awarded to: The Center For Home Movies

The Secret Agent (1983)

Director, producer, cinematography: Jacki Ochs
58 min.
16mm, color, sound
Grant Awarded to:  Human Arts Association

That Man of Mine (1947)

Starring: Ruby Dee
45 min.
16mm, B/W, sound
Grant Awarded to:  Judy Chaiken

2006

Abstraction (1981)
Director: Rosalind Schneider
8 min.
16mm, color, sound
Grant Awarded to: Rosaline Schneider

All Women Are Equal
(1972)

Director: Marguerite Paris
15 min.
16mm, B&W, sound
Grant Award to: MIX, New York Lesbian & Gay Experimental Film Festival

Attica (1974)

Director, Writer, Producer, Editor: Cinda Firestone Fox
80 min.
16mm, color, sound
Grant Awarded to:  New York Public Library

Choosing Children (1984)

Director, Producer, Editor: Debra Chasnoff
45 min.
16mm, color, sound
Grant Awarded to:  Debra Chasnoff

Pastorale (1950)
Director, Producer: Mary Ellen Bute
9 min.
35mm, color, sound

Quilting Women (1976)
Director, Producer, Editor, Assist. Camera, Sound: Elizabeth Barret
28 min.
16mm, color, sound
Grant Awarded to:  Appalshop

Three Short Films (1959-1962)
Director: Margaret Conneely
30 min.
16mm, color, sound
Grant Awarded to:  Chicago Film Archives

2004-2005

Coney (1975)
Producer, Co-Editor: Caroline Ahlfors Mouris
5 min.
16mm, color, B&W, sound
Grant Awarded to:  Caroline Ahlfors Mouris

Windy Day (1967)
Animator: Faith Hubley
9 min.
35mm, color, sound
Grant Awarded to:  Sybil Del Gaudio

The Dancing Soul of the Walking People (1980)
Director, Producer, Editor: Paula Gladstone
67 min.
Super 8mm, B&W, color, sound
Grant Awarded to:  Paula Gladstone

Reassemblage (1982)
Director, Editor, DP, Writer: Trinh T. Minh-ha
40 min.
16mm, color, sound
Grant Awarded to:  Pacific Film Archive

Meditation on Violence (1948)
Director: Maya Deren
13 min.
16mm, B&W, sound
Grant Awarded to:  Anthology Film Archives

Behind the Veil (1972)

Director, Writer: Eve Arnold
Actor: Janet Suzman
50 min.
16mm, color, sound

Homage to Margritte (1974)
Filmmaker: Anita Thacher
10 min
16mm, color, sound
Grant Awarded to:  Anita Thacher

House for Young in Heart (1938)
Screen test of Maude Adams and Laurette Taylor 
16 min.
35mm, B&W, sound
Grant Awarded to:  George Eastman House

2003

Christine of the Big Tops (1926)
Screenwriter: Sonya Levien
60 min.
35mm, B&W, sound 
Grant Awarded to:  George Eastman House

Buffalo Creek Flood: An Act of Man (1975) 

Director: Mimi Pickering
40 min.
16mm, B&W, color, sound
Grant Awarded to:  Appalshop

My Lady of the Lilacs (1916)
Writer: Beta Breuil
10 min.
35mm, B&W, silent
Grant Awarded to:  Rhode Island Historical Society

The International Sweethearts of Rhythm (1986)

Director, Editor, DP, Producer: Greta Schiller and Andrea Weiss
Grant Awarded to:  Jezebel Productions

The Wobblies (1979)
Director: Deborah Shaffer; DPs: Sandi Sissel, Judy Irola
90 min.
16mm, color sound
Grant Awarded to:  Deborah Shaffer

Joe and Maxi (1973)

Director: Maxi Cohen
80 min.
16mm, color, sound
Grant Awarded to:  Maxi Cohen

2002

Tarantella, Imagination, New Sensations in Sounds (1940-1949)
Animator, Director: Mary Ellen Bute
16mm, color, sound 
Grant Awarded to:  Cecile Starr

Unmasked (1917)
Director, Writer, Actress: Grace Cunard
35mm, B&W, silent
Grant Awarded to:  The George Eastman House

For the Soul of Rafael (1920)

Writer: Dorothy Yost
78 min.
35mm, B&W, sound
Grant Awarded to:  American Film Institute

A Vilna Legend (1932)
Actresses: Ester-Rokhl Kaminska and Ida Kaminska
81 min. 
35mm, B&W, silent
Grant Awarded to:  The National Center for Jewish Film

Marle Menken's Short Flms
The Gravediggers from Guadix
(1960s) 13 min.;
Zenscapes (1969) 3 min.;
Women in Touch (1960s) 4 min.
Director: Marie Menken
16mm, B&W, color, silent
Grant Awarded to:  Anthology Film Archives

2001

A Fool and His Money (1912)
Directed by Alice Guy Blaché
10 min.
35mm, B&W, color, silent
Grant Awarded to:  National Center for Film & Video Preservation, AFI

The Blot (1921)
78 min; 
incomplete films (1913-1916)
Directed by Lois Weber
35mm, B&W, silent
Grant Awarded to: The Library of Congress

Barnard College Film Collection - Short Films (1925-1966)

90 min.
16mm, B&W, color, silent, sound
Grant Awarded to:  Barnard College Archives

Quarry (1976)
Director: Meredith Monk
96 min.
16mm, color, sound
Grant Awarded to:  The House Foundation for the Arts, Inc.

2000

Liza's Pioneer Diary (1976)

Directed by Nell Cox
87 min.
16mm, color, sound
Grant Awarded to:  University of Kentucky, King Library

Deliverance (1918)
Writer, Producer, Actress: Helen Keller
62 min.
35mm, B&W, silent
Grant Awarded to:  The Library of Congress

Eugene and Agnes Meyer Home Movies (1927-1933)
96 min.
16mm, B&W, silent
Grant Awarded to: The Library of Congress

Riverbody (1970)
7 min.;
Near the Big Chakra (1972)
17 min.
16mm, B&W, sound
Grant Awarded to:  Pacific Film Archives

Divination (1964)
Director: Storm De Hirsch
6 min.
16mm, color, sound
Grant Awarded to:  Anthology Film Archives

Dirty Gertie from Harlem USA
(1946)

Actress: Francine Everett
35mm, B&W, sound
Grant Awarded to:  Southern Methodist University

Three Short Films
Burnette Roth Campaign
(1955) 11 min.;
Florida Vacation (1956) 6 min.;
Connie Gordon (1961) 2 min.
Directors: Pearl Roth, Ros Lasky, Connie Gordon
8mm,16mm, color, sound
Grant Awarded to:  Louis Wolfshon II Media History Center

1999

Divine Horseman: The Living Gods of Haiti (1947-51)
Director: Maya Deren
16mm
B&W, sound
Grant Awarded to:  New American Cinema Group/Filmmakers' Cooperative

Paris, Maine & Chocorua, NH (1929-34) 
Director: Elizabeth Woodman Wright
83 min.
16mm, B&W, silent
Grant Awarded to:  Northeast Historic Film

Gandhi in India (1934)
Director: Adelaide Pearson
11 min.
16mm, color, silent
Grant Awarded to:  Northeast Historic Film

Natural Features (1990)
Director: Gunvor Nelson
30 min.
16mm, B&W, color, sound
Grant Awarded to:  Pacific Film Archive

Ellis Island (1981)

Director: Meredith Monk
35mm, B&W, color, sound
Grant Awarded to:  The House Foundation for the Arts, Inc.

The Women’s Film (1970)
40 min.
16mm, B&W, sound
Directors: Louise Alaimo, Judy Smith, Ellen Sorin

1998

Behind the Scenes (1914)
Writer: Margaret Mayo
Actress: Mary Pickford
72 min.
35mm, B&W, silent
Grant Awarded to:  The George Eastman House

Where Are My Children (1916)
Directed by Lois Weber
53 min.
35mm, B&W, silent
Grant Awarded to:  The Library of Congress

10 Short Films (1960's)
Director: Storm de Hirsch
Grant Awarded to:  New American Cinema Group/Filmmakers' Cooperative

The Movie Queen (1939)
Director: Margaret Cram Showalter
11 min.
16mm, B&W, silent
Grant Awarded to:  John M.R. Bruner and Leroy E. Johnson

1997

A Sister to Carmen (1913)
Director, Producer, Actress: Helen Gardner
70 min.
35mm, B&W, silent
Grant Awarded to:  Cinema Museum, London

Raisin’ Cotton (1938-1941)
Director, Editor: Emma Knowlton Lytle
50 min.
8mm, B&W, color, sound
Grant Awarded to:  Southern Media Archive

Four Short Films (1934-1948)

Director: Mary Ellen Bute
Grant Awarded to:  Anthology Film Archives

1996

Matrimony's Speed Limit (1913)
America's First Women Filmmakers Collection
14 min.35mm, B&W, silent
Director: Alice Guy-Blache

How men Propose (1913) & Too Wise Wives (1921)
9 min & 80 min.
Director: Lois Weber
35mm, B&W, silent
Grant Awarded to:  The Library of Congress



Join the conversation on Twitter: #nywiftlive | @nywift

NYWIFT programs, screenings and events are supported, in part, by grants from New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in partnership with the City Council, and New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew Cuomo and the New York State Legislature.

New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in partnership with the City Council, and New York State Council on the Arts